Our AchievementsCompetitions, Choreography & awards

Yan Ballet Academy students and students of Ms. Wang Yan have achieved extraordinary results: 124 gold medals in only 4 years. YBA has helped students gain admittance to top schools in Singapore through Direct School Admission and also admittance to world renowned professional ballet schools and summer programmes. What follows is a highlight of some of these achievements.

Yan Ballet Academy has groomed students to get accepted into world renowned professional ballet schools, both for full-time studies and summer school programmes.

Vocational SchoolStudent
Elmhurst Ballet School, UKJoey Lum
Kirov Academy of Ballet, Washington, DCEdaline Tan
Summer SchoolStudent
Royal Ballet School, UK (White Lodge Summer School)Sydney Tang

Yan Ballet Academy has assisted its students in Direct School Admission (DSA) preparation and training. We have helped students successfully enter top schools in Singapore.

Direct School Admission (DSA)Student
Methodist Girls' SchoolSarah Seow

2019 Results & Achievements

Youth America Grand Prix, Paris

  • 3rd Place – Emily Koe (Senior Classical)
  • Top 12 – Sydney Tang (Pre-Competitive)
  • Qualified for YAGP Finals in New York 2021: Emily Koe, Sydney Tang

1st Xiamen International Ballet Competition

  • Gold Medal: Jillian Chen (Pre-Junior A)
  • Gold Medal: Sydney Tang (Pre-Junior B)
  • Bronze Medal: Chloe Chee (Pre-Junior B)
  • Bronze Medal: Emily Koe (Junior B)

Masterpiece International Ballet Competition, Singapore

  • Overall Solo Winner: Joey Lum
  • Overall Winner – Junior A: Jillian Chen
  • Overall Winner – Junior B: Sydney Tang
  • Overall Winner – Senior A: Joey Lum
  • Gold (Junior A2): Jillian Chen
  • Gold (Junior A3): Cayla Aw Yong
  • Gold (Junior B1): Sydney Tang
  • Gold (Senior A2): Joey Lum
  • Silver (Senior A2): Emily Koe
  • Silver (Junior B2): Sarah Seow
  • Silver (Junior B3): Edaline Tan
  • Silver (Senior B Group): Yan Ballet Academy
  • Bronze (Junior A2): Kernise Wong

World Ballet Grand Prix, Singapore

  • Grand Prix Winner – Pre-Junior B: Sydney Tang
  • Gold – Pre-Junior B: Sydney Tang
  • Gold – Junior B: Emily Koe
  • Silver – Pre-Junior A: Jillian Chen
  • Silver – Pre-Junior B: Jeanine Chan
  • Silver – Junior A: Edaline Tan
  • Silver – Junior B: Joey Lum
  • Bronze – Pre-Junior A: Cayla Aw Yong
  • Bronze – Pre-Junior B: Chloe Chee
  • Bronze – Pre-Junior B: Sarah Seow
  • Bronze – Pre-Junior B: Le Xuan Tan
  • Bronze – Junior A: Dominique Cooper-Kuok
  • Bronze – Senio A: Megan Ling

Asian Grand Prix, Singapore

  • 1st Place – Junior B: Emily Koe
  • 1st Place – Pre-Competitive B: Sydney Tang
  • 2nd Place – Pre-Competitive B: Jeanine Chan
  • 2nd Place – Pre-Competitive A: Jillian Chen
  • 3rd Place – Pre-Competitive A: Kernise Wong

GTB World Finals, Bangkok Thailand

  • Champion of Champions Finals (Mini) – Runner up (2nd place): Yuxuan Yue
  • Champion of Champions Finals (Petite) – Runner up (2nd place): Kernise Wong
  • 1st Place – Top 5 Dance Off (Petite): Kernise Wong
  • 1st Place, 💎 Score – Ballet Finals Solo (10&U): Ariel Lee
  • 2nd Place, 2xPlatinum Score: Open Finals Solo (10&U): Ariel Lee
  • 3rd Place – Top 5 Dance Off (Mini): Yuxuan Yue
  • 3rd Place, 💎 Score – Ballet Finals Solo (8&U): Kernise Wong
  • 3rd Place, 💎 Score – Ballet Finals Solo (13&U): Dominique Cooper-Kuok
  • 3rd Place, 💎 Score – Ballet Finals Solo (14&U): Dominique Cooper-Kuok
  • 3rd Place – Contemp Finals Solo (10&U): Natasha Lee

3rd Asia Dance Arts Festival

  • Ballet Overall Winner + $1,000: Joey Lum
  • Open Overall Winner + $500: Adora Seet
  • Gold Award: Kaelyn Wang (Open)
  • Gold Award: Goldia Chin (Open)
  • Gold Award: Adora Seet (Open)
  • Gold Award: Joey Lum (Open)
  • Gold Award: Megan Ling (Open)
  • Gold Award: Megan Ling & Joey Lum (Contemp Duo)
  • Gold Award: Megan Ling (Ballet)
  • Gold Award: Joey Lum (Ballet)
  • Silver Award: Edaline Tan (Ballet)
  • Silver Award: Avril Lin (Ballet)
  • Silver Award: Lisa Kei Yamada (Ballet)
  • Bronze Award: Jillian Chen (Ballet)
  • Bronze Award: Kayla Chong
  • Bronze Award: Gigi Chen (Open)

Asian Grand Prix World Finals, Hong Kong

  • Gold – Jillian Chen (Pre-Competitive A)

Asian Elite Dance Competition, Shenzhen China

  • Gold + USD $1,000 cash prize – (Ballet Junior): Emily Koe
  • Gold – (Ballet Pre-Competitive B): Sydney Tang
  • Gold – (Contemp Ensemble Senior): Natasha Lee & Kaelyn Wang
  • Silver – (Ballet Pre-Competitive A): Kernise Wong
  • Bronze – (Children Ballet): Yuxuan Yue
  • Bronze – (Ballet Pre-Competitive A): Jillian Chen
  • Bronze – (Ballet Pre-Competitive B): Chloe Chee
  • Bronze – (Ballet Pre-Competitive B): Sarah Seow
  • Bronze – (Ballet Pre-Competitive B): Avril Lin
  • Bronze – (Contemp Pre-Competitive B): Adora Seet

1st Eurasia International Ballet Competition, Ulan-Ude, Russia

  • Bronze Medal – Junior: Jillian Chen

Get The Beat, Singapore

  • Overall Winner: Joey Lum
  • Petite Overall Champion: Kernise Wong
  • Junior Overall Champion: Sydney Tang
  • Teen Overall Champion: Emily Koe
  • Senior Overall Champion: Joey Lum
  • Overall Top 5: YuXuan Yue (Mini Championship)
  • Overall Top 5: Kernise Wong (Petite Championship)
  • Overall Top 5: Cayla Aw Yong (Pre-Junior Championship)
  • Overall Top 5: Sarah Seow (Junior Championship)
  • Overall Top 5: Sydney Tang (Junior Championship)
  • Overall Top 5 : Emily Koe (Teen Championship)
  • Overall Top 5: Joey Lum (Senior Championship)
  • 1st Place – (6&U Open): Yuxuan Yue
  • 1st Place – (8&U Ballet): Kernise Wong
  • 1st Place – (8&U Open): Kernise Wong
  • 1st Place – (9&U Ballet): Cayla Aw Yong
  • 1st Place – (9&U Open): Jillian Chen
  • 1st Place – (10&U Ballet): Ariel Lee
  • 1st Place – (10&U Open): Ariel Lee
  • 1st Place – (11&U Ballet): Sydney Tang
  • 1st Place – (12&U Ballet): Sarah Seow
  • 1st Place – (12&U Open): Edaline Tan
  • 1st Place – (14&U Ballet): Emily Koe
  • 1st Place – (14&U Contemp): Emily Koe
  • 1st Place – (15-19 Open): Joey Lum
  • 1st Place – (Miss GTB Senior): Emily Koe
  • 2nd Place – (9&U Open): Cayla Aw Yong
  • 2nd Place – (10&U Ballet): Cayla Aw Yong
  • 2nd Place – (11&U Ballet): Le Xuan Tan
  • 2nd Place – (11&U Ballet): Rui Avril Lin
  • 2nd Place – (11&U Contemp): Sydney Tang
  • 2nd Place – (12&U Ballet): Edaline Tan
  • 2nd Place – (14&U Open): Yu Xi Huang
  • 2nd Place – (15-19 Ballet): Emily Koe
  • 2nd Place – (15-19 Open): Megan Ling
  • 2nd Place – (My First Solo – Senior): Yazhi Chen
  • 2nd Place – (10&U Other): Jenell Tan, Andrea Tan, Sabrina Chan
  • 2nd Place – (Miss GTB Petite): Kernise Wong
  • 2nd Place – (Miss GTB Senior): Joey Lum
  • 3rd Place – (9&U Ballet): Jillian Chen
  • 3rd Place – (10&U Open): Jenell Tan
  • 3rd Place – (11&U Ballet): Zoey Toh
  • 3rd Place – (11&U Ballet): Sarah Seow
  • 3rd Place – (11&U Open): Avil Lin
  • 3rd Place – (11&U Open): Sarah Seow
  • 3rd Place – (12&U Ballet): Le Xuan Tan
  • 3rd Place – (13&U Ballet): Dominique Cooper-Kuok
  • 3rd Place – (My First Solo – Pre-Junior): Kayla Chong
  • 3rd Place – (Senior Improv Challenge): Megan Ling
  • 3rd Place – (Miss GTB Mini): YuXuan Yue

2018Results & Achievements

Asian Grand Prix, Hong Kong

  • Bronze Award: Emily Koe
  • Finalist: Joey Lum

Asia Dance Arts Festival

  • Gold – Solo (9-10yrs): Sydney Tang
  • Gold – Solo (11-12yrs): Sydney Tang
  • Gold – Solo (9-10yrs): Sarah Seow
  • Gold – Solo (11-12yrs): Edaline Tan
  • Gold – Solo (11-12yrs): Tan Lexuan
  • Gold – Solo (13-14yrs): Joey Lum
  • Gold – Solo (13-14yrs): Emily Koe
  • Gold – Solo (15+yrs): Emily Koe
  • Gold – Duo (13+yrs): Joey Lum & Emily Koe
  • Silver – Solo (7-8yrs): Jillian Chen
  • Silver – Solo (9-10yrs): Jenell Tan
  • Silver – Solo (11-12yrs): Jenell Tan
  • Silver – Solo (9-10yrs): Jeanine Chan
  • Silver – Solo (11-12yrs): Jeanine Chan
  • Silver – Solo (13-14yrs): Edaline Tan
  • Silver – Solo (15+Yrs): Joey Lum
  • Silver – Solo (Contemporary Solo): Joey Lum
  • Bronze Solo (13-14yrs): Tan Lexuan

Masterpiece International Ballet Competition

  • 1st Place (Junior A): Sydney Tang
  • 1st Place (Junior B): Tan Le Xuan
  • 1st Place (Senior A): Emily Koe
  • 2nd Place (Junior A): Jillian Chen
  • 3rd Place (Junior B): Edaline Tan
  • 3rd Place (Senior A): Joey Lum

Tokyo International Ballet Competition

  • Encouragement Award (7-9): Jenell Tan
  • Encouragement Award (10-12): Edaline Tan
  • Solo Brilliance Award (10-12), Gemini Scholarship Winner: Jeanine Chan

Get The Beat Asia Finals, Singapore

  • 2nd Place – Champion of Champions (Teen): Emily Koe
  • 3rd Place – Champion of Champions (Petite): Jillian Chen
  • 1st Place & Diamond Award- Top 5 Dance Off (Teen): Emily Koe
  • 1st Place – Ballet (12&U): Edaline Tan
  • 1st Place – Contemporary (14&U): Joey Lum
  • 1st Place – Student Choreography (14&U): Emily Koe
  • 2nd Place – Top 5 Dance Off (Petite): Jillian Chen
  • 2nd Place & Diamond Award – Ballet (8&U): Cayla Aw Yong
  • 2nd Place – Ballet (14&U): Joey Lum
  • 3rd Place – Ballet (15&U): Joey Lum
  • 3rd Place – Ballet (10&U): Le Xuan Tan

1st International Mongolia Ballet Competition

  • Silver Medal (Pre-Junior): Emily Koe
  • Bronze Medal (Pre-Junior): Joey Lum

2nd National Mongolia Ballet Competition

  • Gold Medal (Pre-Junior): Sydney Tan
  • Silver Medal (Pre-Junior): Tan Le Xuan
  • Silver Medal (Junior A): Edaline Tan

11th Korea International Ballet Competition

  • Jury Special Award, Berlin National Ballet School Scholarship: Emily Koe

Get The Beat, Singapore

  • 1st Place – My First Solo (8&U): Jillian Chen
  • 1st Place – Ballet (8&U): Jillian Chen
  • 1st Place – Ballet A (10&U): Jeanine Chan
  • 1st Place – Ballet B (10&U): Sarah Seow
  • 1st Place – Open (10&U): Sydney Tang
  • 1st Place – Ballet (11&U): Sydney Tang
  • 1st Place – Open (11&U): Edaline Tan
  • 1st Place – Ballet (13&U): Emily Koe
  • 1st Place – Ballet (14&U): Emily Koe
  • 1st Place – Duo (14&U): Emily Koe & Joey Lum
  • 2nd Place – Ballet A (10&U): Sydney Tang & Tan Le Xuan
  • 2nd Place – Ballet (11&U): Jeanine Chan & Tan Le Xuan
  • 2nd Place – Open (13&U): Emily Koe
  • 2nd Place – Student Choreography (14&U): Emily Koe
  • 3rd Place – Ballet (11&U): Edaline Tan
  • 3rd Place – Ballet (15-19): Joey Lum

Asian Grand Prix, Singapore

  • 1st Place (9-10): Jeanine Chan
  • 2nd Place (9-10): Sydney Tang
  • 3rd Place (11-12): Tan Le Xuan
  • 1st Place (13-14): Emily Koe
  • 2nd Place (13-14): Joey Lum

Get The Beat International Finals, Australia

  • 1st Place – Champion of Champions (Pre-Junior): Sydney Tang

Youth America Grand Prix (YAGP), Indonesia

  • Joey Lum qualified for the finals in New York, April 2019!